Research Students

Research students
 
Ross Atkins
Combinatorics: Phylogenetic networks and subtree transfer operations
Supervisor: Colin McDiarmid
Fadhel Ayed
Supervisor: François Caron
Michael Bentley
The evolution of pleiotropy in cooperative systems
Supervisors: Gail Preston (Plant Sciences), Jotun Hein and Kevin Foster
Elizabeth Byrne
Interrogating the intersection of genetic and gender based risk for MS
Supervisor: Gil McVean
Christian Carmona Perez
Supervisor: Geoff Nicholls
Ryan Christ Visualising selection and association on haplotypes with approximate models
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Mathias Cronjager
Genome Analysis and Bioinformatics Group
Scaleable Monte Carlo Methods for sequence data related by coalescent models
Supervisor: Jotun Hein
Laura Depner
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Improving biologically inspired protein structure prediction
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane, Saulo Oliviera and Jiye Shi
Pedro Esperanca Grilo
Privacy-preserving statistical methods for biomedical applications
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Bo Fan
Ageing of complex systems modelled by interdependency networks
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Tamara Fernandez Aguilar
Gaussian process for survival analysis
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Anna Frangou
Admixture between modern humans and neandertals
Supervisors: Simon Myers and Gil McVean
Benjamin Frot
Mendelian randomisation in the presence of many putative instruments
Supervisor: Gil McVean
Michael Golden Genome Analysis and Bioinformatics Group
Evolutionary analysis of biological structures
Supervisor: Jotun Hein
Mitchell Gooding
Calculation of moments of competing Super Brownian motion
Supervisor: Alison Etheridge
Tristan Gray-Davies
Bayesian nonparametric methods in survival analysis
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Ross Haines
Spatial models for late Mediaeval English dialects
Supervisor: Geoff Nicholls
Frauke Harms
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Leonard Hasenclever
Large-scale Bayesian learning
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Jeremy Heng
Mass transport for Bayesian inference
Supervisor: Arnaud Doucet
Adrien Hitz
Extreme value theory
Supervisors: Robin Evans and Steffen Lauritzen
Alexander Homer
Supervisor: Christina Goldschmidt
Hyun Jik Kim
Scalable applications of Gaussian processes
Supervisor:Yee Whye Teh
Mikolaj Kasprzak
Stein's method for functional approximation
Supervisor: Gesine Reinert
Adam Kay
Properties of the Arboreal Fourier Transform
Supervisor: Colin McDiarmid
Luke Kelly
Phylogenetic trees with lateral transfer
Supervisor: Geoff Nicholls
Joyce Klu
Opinion dynamics on evolving social networks: towards modelling the effect of added new information
Supervisor: Gesine Reinert
Eleanora Kreacic
Transmission of information and random matchings on the complete graph
Supervisors: Christina Goldschmidt and James Martin
William Larsen
Genome Analysis and Bioinformatics Group
Supervisor: Jotun Hein
Eleanor Law
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Computational studies of structural motifs and co-translational folding mechanisms of membrane and soluble proteins
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Jiye Shi
Leon Law
Scalable and model-driven kernel methods
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic, Yee Whye Teh and Christopher Yau
Jinwoo Leem
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Development of computational methodologies for antibody design
Supervisors: Kanti Mardia and Charlotte Deane
Susan Leung
Fragment-based drug discovery for inhibitors of the PHIP (2) bromodomain
Supervisors: Garrett Morris
Zhu Li
An analysis of prison study through the bivariate negative binomial model and the Bayesian hierarchical model
Supervisors:Dino Sejdinovic and  David Steinsaltz
Thibaut Lienart
The choice of normalization in generalized two-filter smoothing and links with belief propagation
Supervisors: Arnaud Doucet and Yee Whye Teh
Malte Luecken
Application of multi-resolution partitioning of interaction networks to the study of complex disease
Supervisors: Gesine Reinert and Charlotte Deane
Philip Lo Cascio
Engineering and design of a Biosensor: in silico, in vitro, in vivo
Supervisor: Colin McDiarmid
Xiaoyu  Lu
Tucker Gaussian processes and relativistic Monte Carlo
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Simon Lyddon
Robust Bayesian approaches to scalable inference for biomedical applications
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Christopher Maddison
Supervisors: Yee Whye Teh and Arnaud Doucet
Claire Marks
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Antibody modelling: CDR-H3 structure prediction
Supervisor: Charlotte Deane
Kaspar Martens
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic and Yee Whye Teh
Alistair Martin
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Structurally associated conservation of translation speed within protein families
Supervisor: Charlotte Deane
Xenia Miscouridou
Sparse dynamic network models
Supervisors: François Caron and Yee Whye Teh
Jovana Mitrovic
Deep kernel machines
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic and Yee Whye Teh
Gurjinder Singh Mohan
Dynamic longitudinal survival analysis
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Jaroslaw Nowak
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Dr Sebastian Kelm
Luis Ospina Forero
Modelling the ego-networks of protein-protein interaction networks
Supervisors: Gesine Reinert and Charlotte Deane
Hannah Patel

Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Novelty score: prioritising compountds that are novel scaffolds or form novel protein-ligand interactions using an interaction centric approach
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Garrett Morris
Sarah Penington
Some infinite dimensional stochastic models
Supervisor: Alison Etheridge
Cristian Regep
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Using structural fragments to design antibody binding sites
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Dr Sebastian Kelm
Dane Rogers
Evolution of (α,θ) - strings of beads
Supervisor: Matthias Winkel
Tammo Rukat
Statistical machine learning for genomics
Supervisors: Chris Yau and Chris Holmes
Sebastian Schmon
Supervisor: Arnaud Doucet
Aaron Smith
Supervisor: Alison Etheridge
Roman Stasinski
Supervisors: Julien Berestycki and James Martin
Tjun Kiat Teo Classification of partially labelled data using 'Mixture of Experts' Models
Supervisor: Brian Ripley
Owen Thomas
Scalable Gaussian processes for case-control analysis
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Paul Vanetti
On novel particle MCMC methods
Supervisor: Arnaud Doucet
Andi Wang
Supervisors: David Steinsaltz and Gareth Roberts (Warwick)
Fan Wang
Computing Lyapunov exponent for products of random matrices
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Dominic Yeo
Self-organised criticality in random graph processes
Supervisors: Christina Goldschmidt and James Martin
Qinyi Zhang
Nonparametric association measures for large-scale hypothesis testing
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic and Yee Whye Teh

Oxford Warwick Statistics Programme (OxWaSP) Students 2016/2017 cohort

Virginia Aglietti
Jack Carter
Samuel Davenport
Arne Gouwy
Jeremias Knoblauch
Petya Kindalova
Tamar Loach
Giulio Morina
Emilia Pompe
Dominic Richards

Link to University email and telephone contact details