Research Students

Research students
 
Andreas Anastasiou Bounds for the Normal approximation of the maximum likelihood estimator
Supervisor: Gesine Reinert
Ross Atkins
Combinatorics: Phylogenetic networks and subtree transfer operations
Supervisor: Colin McDiarmid
Michael Bentley
The evolution of pleiotropy in cooperative systems
Supervisors: Gail Preston (Plant Sciences), Jotun Hein and Kevin Foster
Elizabeth Byrne
Interrogating the intersection of genetic and gender based risk for MS
Supervisor: Gil McVean
Ryan Christ Visualising selection and association on haplotypes with approximate models
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Mathias Cronjager
Genome Analysis and Bioinformatics Group
Scaleable Monte Carlo Methods for sequence data related by coalescent models
Supervisor: Jotun Hein
Pedro Esperanca Grilo
Privacy-preserving statistical methods for biomedical applications
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Bo Fan
Ageing of complex systems modelled by interdependency networks
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Tamara Fernandez Aguilar
Gaussian process for survival analysis
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Anna Frangou
Admixture between modern humans and neandertals
Supervisors: Simon Myers and Gil McVean
Benjamin Frot
Mendelian randomisation in the presence of many putative instruments
Supervisor: Gil McVean
Michael Golden Genome Analysis and Bioinformatics Group
Evolutionary analysis of biological structures
Supervisor: Jotun Hein
Mitchell Gooding
Calculation of moments of competing Super Brownian motion
Supervisor: Alison Etheridge
Tristan Gray-Davies
Bayesian nonparametric methods in survival analysis
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Ross Haines
Spatial models for late Mediaeval English dialects
Supervisor: Geoff Nicholls
Frauke Harms
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Leonard Hasenclever
Large-scale Bayesian learning
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Jeremy Heng
Mass transport for Bayesian inference
Supervisor: Arnaud Doucet
Adrien Hitz
Extreme value theory
Supervisors: Robin Evans and Steffen Lauritzen
Hyun Jik Kim
Supervisor:Yee Whye Teh
Mikolaj Kasprzak
Stein's method for functional approximation
Supervisor: Gesine Reinert
Adam Kay
Properties of the Arboreal Fourier Transform
Supervisors: Doyne Farmer, Mathematical Institute, and Colin McDiarmid
Luke Kelly
Phylogenetic trees with lateral transfer
Supervisor: Geoff Nicholls
Joyce Klu
Opinion dynamics on evolving social networks: towards modelling the effect of added new information
Supervisor: Gesine Reinert
Eleanora Kreacic
Transmission of information and random matchings on the complete graph
Supervisors: Christina Goldschmidt and James Martin
Eleanor Law
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Computational studies of structural motifs and co-translational folding mechanisms of membrane and soluble proteins
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Jiye Shi
Jinwoo Leem
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Development of computational methodologies for antibody design
Supervisors: Kanti Mardia and Charlotte Deane
Zhu Li
An analysis of prison study through the bivariate negative binomial model and the Bayesian hierarchical model
Supervisors:Dino Sejdinovic and  David Steinsaltz
Thibaut Lienart
The choice of normalization in generalized two-filter smoothing and links with belief propagation
Supervisors: Arnaud Doucet and Yee Whye Teh
Malte Luecken
Application of multi-resolution partitioning of interaction networks to the study of complex disease
Supervisors: Gesine Reinert and Charlotte Deane
Philip Locascio
Engineering and design of a Biosensor: in silico, in vitro, in vivo
Supervisor: Colin McDiarmid
Xiaoyu  Lu
Tucker Gaussian processes and relativistic Monte Carlo
Supervisor: Yee Whye Teh
Simon Lyddon
Robust Bayesian approaches to scalable inference for biomedical applications
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Claire Marks
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Antibody modelling: CDR-H3 structure prediction
Supervisor: Charlotte Deane
Alistair Martin
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Structurally associated conservation of translation speed within protein families
Supervisor: Charlotte Deane
Jovana Mitrovic
Deep kernel machines
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic and Yee Whye Teh
Gurjinder Singh Mohan
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Jaroslaw Nowak
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Dr Sebastian Kelm
Luis Ospina Forero
Modelling the ego-networks of protein-protein interaction networks
Supervisors: Gesine Reinert and Charlotte Deane
Hannah Patel

Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Novelty score: prioritising compountds that are novel scaffolds or form novel protein-ligand interactions using an interaction centric approach
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Garrett Morris
Sarah Penington
Some infinite dimensional stochastic models
Supervisor: Alison Etheridge
Cristian Regep
Oxford Protein Informatics Group
Using structural fragments to design antibody binding sites
Supervisors: Charlotte Deane and Dr Sebastian Kelm
Franz Rembart Branch merging on the Brownian CRT
Supervisor: Matthias Winkel
Dane Rogers
Evolution 0f (α,θ) - strings of beads
Supervisor: Matthias Winkel
Tammo Rukat
Statistical machine learning for genomics
Supervisors: Chris Yau and Chris Holmes
Sebastian Schmon
Supervisor: Arnaud Doucet
Maurice Schroff
Genealogical properties of rare variation and its role in demographic inference
Supervisor: Gil McVean
Zhe Sha
Estimation of conditional autoregressive models
Supervisor: Brian Ripley
Yunli Song
Detection and genotyping of variable minisatellites from high-throughput sequencing data
Supervisors: Gil McVean and Simon Myers
Aimee Taylor
Estimation of P Falciparum haplotype frequencies
Supervisors: Chris Holmes, Philippe Guerin, Jennifer Flegg
Tjun Kiat Teo Classification of partially labelled data using 'Mixture of Experts' Models
Supervisor: Brian Ripley
Owen Thomas
Scalable Gaussian processes for case-control analysis
Supervisor: Chris Holmes
Fan Wang
Computing Lyapunov exponent for products of random matrices
Supervisor: David Steinsaltz
Dominic Yeo
Self-organised criticality in random graph processes
Supervisors: Christina Goldschmidt and James Martin
Qinyi Zhang
Supervisors: Dino Sejdinovic and Yee Whye Teh

Oxford Warwick Statistics Programme (OxWaSP) Students 2015/2016 cohort

Giuseppe di Benedetto
Nathan Cunningham
Beniamino Hadj-Amar
Sherman Ip
Jack Jewson
Ella Kaye
Leon Law
Kaspar Martens
Marcin Mider
Xenia Miscouridou
Paul Vanetti
Andi Wang

Link to University email and telephone contact details